Physics 2000 Storage

Department Committees

Breadcrumb

Faculty committees for the Department of Physics & Astronomy.

2019 - 2020 Committee Assignments

Last Updated September 2019
 

Department Committees

Policy Committee

Chair: K. Barish
Members: B. Barish, Canalizo, Hanson, Mobasher, Seto, Shi, Tom
 

Faculty Awards & Honors

Chair: Gary
Members: Gabor, Aji, Shi, Mobasher, Yu
 

Colloquium Committee

Chair: Yu (F), Kuhlman (W), Bird (S)
Members: B.Barish, Bird (F,W), Yanou Cui (S), Kuhlman (F,S), Mobasher, Tom, Yu (W)
 

Women in Physics & Astronomy

Chair: Wilson
Members: Zandi, Tsai, Canalizo, Sales, Cui
 

Safety and Regulations

Chair: Tom
Members: Zandi, Tsai, Canalizo, Sales, Cui
 

Teaching

Chair: Seto
Members: Anderson, Canalizo, Gabor, Long
 

Junior Faculty Mentorship

Chair: K. Barish
Members: Hamann
 


Graduate Committees

Graduate Admissions

Chair: Zandi
Members: Yongtao Cui, Yanou Cui, Kuhlman, Seto, Aji, Barsukov, Canalizo, Wilson, D'Aloisio
 

Graduate Advisory

Chair: Yarmoff
Members: Barsukov, Canalizo, Ellison, Yu, Tom, Pryadko
 

Graduate Diversity

Chair: Siana
Members: Canalizo, Tanedo, Yanou Cui, Tsai, Wilson
 

Comprehensive Exam

Chair: Shtengel
Members: Reddy, Tsai, Yu, Yanou Cui, Aji, Shtengel
 

Graduate Learning Outcomes

Chair: Yarmoff
Members: Clare
 

Astronomy Graduate Degree

Chair: Becker
Members: Canalizo, Hamann, Reddy, Siana, Sales
 

Graduate Student Life (Faculty Liaison)

Chair: Wei
 


Undergraduate Committees

Undergraduate Advisory

Chair: Long
Members: Beyermann, Barton, Clare, Seto, Pryadko, Reddy, Siana, Wimpenny, Tsai, Wei, Hamann, Lui, Wei, D'Aloisio
 

Undergraduate Curriculum

Chair: Long
Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hamann, Tom
 

Community College Transfers & UCR-CC Bridge

Chair: Becker
Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hamann, Tom
 

Undergraduate Evaluation/OATS Report

Chair: Beyermann
Members: Anderson, Tom, Wiimpenny
 

Lower Division Labs Redesign

Chair: Anderson
Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hemmerling
 

Classroom Demonstrations

Chair: Hammering
Members: Anderson, Sales, Clare, Exarhos
 

Physics 2 Hybrid (ILTI)

Chair: Beyermann
Members: Anderson, Clare, Gabor, Seto, Yarmoff
 

Physics 40 Online (ILTI)

Chair: Hammering
Members: Sales, Siana
 

Service Course Textbook and Syllabus Review

Chair: Wimpenny
Members: Beyermann, Tom
 

SPS (Faculty Mentor)

Chair: Long, D'Aloisio
Members: UA Committee

Undergraduate Student Life (Faculty Liaison)

Chair: D'Aloisio
 


Outreach

Outreach Committee

Chair: Pryadko
Members: Tsai, Long, Mobasher, Siana, Clare, Yu, Tanedo, Wilson, Barton, Hemmerling, Mulligan
 

Newsletter

Chair: Gary
Members: Hamann, Shi, Outreach Committee
 

Open Houses

Chair: Tanedo
Members: Barsukov
 

Summer Academy

Chair: Yu
Members: Outreach Committee 
 

Website & Display

Design, new pages, external publicity, entry display

Chair: Tanedo
Members: Gabor, Hemmerling, Siana, Shtengel, Bird
 

UCR K-12 Bridge

Chair: Tsai
Members: Outreach Committee
 

 

Previous Committee Assignments

 

  • 2019 - 2020

    Faculty committees for the Department of Physics & Astronomy.

    2019 - 2020 Committee Assignments

    Last Updated September 2019

    Department Committees

    Policy Committee

    Chair: K. Barish
    Members: B. Barish, Canalizo, Hanson, Mobasher, Seto, Shi, Tom

    Faculty Awards & Honors

    Chair: Gary
    Members: Gabor, Aji, Shi, Mobasher, Yu

    Colloquium Committee

    Chair: Yu (F), Kuhlman (W), Bird (S)
    Members: B.Barish, Bird (F,W), Yanou Cui (S), Kuhlman (F,S), Mobasher, Tom, Yu (W)

     

    Women in Physics & Astronomy

    Chair: Wilson
    Members: Zandi, Tsai, Canalizo, Sales, Cui

    Safety and Regulations

    Chair: Tom
    Members: Zandi, Tsai, Canalizo, Sales, Cui

    Teaching

    Chair: Seto
    Members: Anderson, Canalizo, Gabor, Long

    Junior Faculty Mentorship

    Chair: K. Barish
    Members: Hamann


    Graduate Committees

    Graduate Admissions

    Chair: Zandi
    Members: Yongtao Cui, Yanou Cui, Kuhlman, Seto, Aji, Barsukov, Canalizo, Wilson, D'Aloisio

    Graduate Advisory

    Chair: Yarmoff
    Members: Barsukov, Canalizo, Ellison, Yu, Tom, Pryadko

    Graduate Diversity

    Chair: Siana
    Members: Canalizo, Tanedo, Yanou Cui, Tsai, Wilson

    Comprehensive Exam

    Chair: Shtengel
    Members: Reddy, Tsai, Yu, Yanou Cui, Aji, Shtengel

    Graduate Learning Outcomes

    Chair: Yarmoff
    Members: Clare

    Astronomy Graduate Degree

    Chair: Becker
    Members: Canalizo, Hamann, Reddy, Siana, Sales

    Graduate Student Life (Faculty Liaison)

    Chair: Wei


    Undergraduate Committees

    Undergraduate Advisory

    Chair: Long
    Members: Beyermann, Barton, Clare, Seto, Pryadko, Reddy, Siana, Wimpenny, Tsai, Wei, Hamann, Lui, Wei, D'Aloisio

    Undergraduate Curriculum

    Chair: Long
    Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hamann, Tom

    Community College Transfers & UCR-CC Bridge

    Chair: Becker
    Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hamann, Tom

    Undergraduate Evaluation/OATS Report

    Chair: Beyermann
    Members: Anderson, Tom, Wiimpenny

    Lower Division Labs Redesign

    Chair: Anderson
    Members: Beyermann, Clare, Hemmerling

    Classroom Demonstrations

    Chair: Hammering
    Members: Anderson, Sales, Clare, Exarhos

    Physics 2 Hybrid (ILTI)

    Chair: Beyermann
    Members: Anderson, Clare, Gabor, Seto, Yarmoff

    Physics 40 Online (ILTI)

    Chair: Hammering
    Members: Sales, Siana

    Service Course Textbook and Syllabus Review

    Chair: Wimpenny
    Members: Beyermann, Tom

    SPS (Faculty Mentor)

    Chair: Long, D'Aloisio
    Members: UA Committee

    Undergraduate Student Life (Faculty Liaison)

    Chair: D'Aloisio


    Outreach

    Outreach Committee

    Chair: Pryadko
    Members: Tsai, Long, Mobasher, Siana, Clare, Yu, Tanedo, Wilson, Barton, Hemmerling, Mulligan

    Newsletter

    Chair: Gary
    Members: Hamann, Shi, Outreach Committee

    Open Houses

    Chair: Tanedo
    Members: Barsukov

    Summer Academy

    Chair: Yu
    Members: Outreach Committee 

    Website & Display

    Design, new pages, external publicity, entry display

    Chair: Tanedo
    Members: Gabor, Hemmerling, Siana, Shtengel, Bird

    UCR K-12 Bridge

    Chair: Tsai
    Members: Outreach Committee


    Ad-Hoc Committees for 2019-2020

    Advancing Faculty Diversity Faculty Searches

    Chair: Zandi

    Experimental Cosmology/Early Universe

    Chair: B. Barish

Let us help you with your search